arrow grid linear view icon
The College of Arts Sciences
Search

Dissertations

You are here

2018

Sergio Da Silva
Thesis: On the Gorensteinization of Schubert varieties via boundary divisors
Advisor: Allen Knutson
First position: Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences (PIMS) postdoctoral fellowship, University of Manitoba

Eduard Einstein
Thesis: Hierachies for relatively hyperbolic compact special cube complexes
Advisor: Jason Manning
First position: Research Assistant Professor (Postdoc), University of Illinois, Chicago (UIC)

Balázs Elek
Thesis: Toric surfaces with Kazhdan-Lusztig atlases
Advisor: Allen Knutson
First position: Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Toronto

My Huynh
Thesis: The Gromov Width of Symplectic Cuts of Symplectic Manifolds.
Advisor: Tara Holm
First position: Applied Mathematician, Applied Research Associates Inc., Raleigh NC.

Hossein Lamei Ramandi
Thesis: Derived character maps of Lie representations and Chern-Simons forms
Advisor: Justin Moore
First position:  Postdoctoral Associate at UFT (University Toronto)

Aliaksandr Patotski
Thesis: Derived characters of Lie representations and Chern-Simons forms
Advisor: Yuri Berest
First position: Data Scientist, Microsoft

Ying-Ying Tran
Thesis: Computably enumerable boolean algebras
Advisor: Anil Nerode
First position: Quantitative Researcher

Drew Zemke
Thesis: Surfaces in Three- and Four-Dimensional Topology
Advisor: Jason Manning
First position: Preceptor in Mathematics, Harvard University

2017

Heung Shan Theodore Hui
Thesis: A Radical Characterization of Abelian Varieties 
Advisor: David Zywina
First position: Quantitative Researcher, Eastmore Group

Daniel Miller
Thesis: Counterexamples related to the Sato–Tate conjecture
Advisor: Ravi Ramakrishna
First position: Data Scientist, Microsoft

Lihai Qian
Thesis: Rigidity on Einstein manifolds and shrinking Ricci solitons in high dimensions
Advisor: Xiaodong Cao
First position: Quantitative Associate, Wells Fargo

Valente Ramirez Garcia Luna
Thesis: Quadratic vector fields on the complex plane: rigidity and analytic invariants
Advisor: Yulij Ilyashenko
First position: Lebesgue Post-doc Fellow, Institut de Recherche Mathématique de Rennes

Iian Smythe
Thesis: Set theory in infinite-dimensional vector spaces
Advisor: Justin Moore
First position: Hill Assistant Professor at Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey

Zhexiu Tu
Thesis: Topological representations of matroids and the cd-index
Advisor: Edward Swartz
First position: Visiting Professor - Centre College, Kentucky

Wai-kit Yeung
Thesis: Representation homology and knot contact homology
Advisor: Yuri Berest
First position: Zorn postdoctoral fellow, Indiana University

2016

Lucien Clavier
Thesis: Non-affine horocycle orbit closures on strata of translation surfaces: new examples
Advisor: John Smillie
First position: Consultant in Capital Markets, Financial Risk at Deloitte Luxembourg

Voula Collins
Thesis: Crystal branching for non-Levi subgroups and a puzzle formula for the equivariant cohomology of the cotangent bundle on projective space
Advisor: Allen Knutson
FIrst position: Postdoctoral Associate, University of Connecticut

Pok Wai Fong
Thesis: Smoothness Properties of symbols, Calderón Commutators and Generalizations
Advisor: Camil Muscalu
First position: Quantitative researcher, Two Sigma

Tom Kern
Thesis: Nonstandard models of the weak second order theory of one successor
Advisor: Anil Nerode
First position: Visiting Assistant Professor, Cornell University

Robert Kesler
Thesis: Unbounded multilinear multipliers adapted to large subspaces and estimates for degenerate simplex operators
Advisor: Camil Muscalu
First position: Postdoctoral Associate, Georgia Institute of Technology

Yao Liu
Thesis: Riesz Distributions Assiciated to Dunkl Operators
Advisor: Yuri Berest
First position: Visiting Assistant Professor, Cornell University

Scott Messick
Thesis: Continuous atomata, compactness, and Young measures
Advisor: Anil Nerode
First position: Start-up

Aaron Palmer
Thesis: Incompressibility and Global Injectivity in Second-Gradient Non-Linear Elasticity
Advisor: Timothy J. Healey
First position: Postdoctoral fellow, University of British Columbia 

Kristen Pueschel
Thesis: On Residual Properties of Groups and Dehn Functions for Mapping Tori of Right Angled Artin Groups
Advisor: Timothy Riley
First position: Postdoctoral Associate, University of Arkansas

Chenxi Wu
Thesis: Translation surfaces: saddle connections, triangles, and covering constructions.
Advisor: John Smillie
First position: Postdoctoral Associate, Max Planck Institute of Mathematics

2015

David Belanger
Thesis: Sets, Models, And Proofs: Topics In The Theory Of Recursive Functions
Advisor: Richard A. Shore
First position: Research Fellow, National University of Singapore

Cristina Benea
Thesis: Vector-Valued Extensions for Singular Bilinear Operators and Applications
Advisor: Camil Muscalu
First position: University of Nantes, France

Kai Fong Ernest Chong
Thesis: Face Vectors and Hilbert Functions
Advisor: Edward Swartz
First position: Research Scientist, Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore

Laura Escobar Vega
Thesis: Brick Varieties and Toric Matrix Schubert Varieties
Advisor: Allen Knutson
First position: J. L. Doob Research Assistant Professor at UIUC

Joeun Jung
Thesis: Iterated trilinear fourier integrals with arbitrary symbols
Advisor: Camil Muscalu
First position: Researcher, PARC (PDE and Functional Analysis Research Center) of Seoul National University

Yasemin Kara
Thesis: The laplacian on hyperbolic Riemann surfaces and Maass forms
Advisor: John H. Hubbard

Chor Hang Lam
Thesis: Homological Stability Of Diffeomorphism Groups Of 3-Manifolds
Advisor: Allen Hatcher

Yash Lodha
Thesis: Finiteness Properties And Piecewise Projective Homeomorphisms
Advisor: Justin Moore and Timothy Riley
First position: Postdoctoral fellow at Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne in Switzerland

Radoslav Zlatev
Thesis: Examples of Implicitization of Hypersurfaces through Syzygies
Advisor: Michael E. Stillman
First position: Associate, Credit Strats, Goldman Sachs

2014

Margarita Amchislavska
Thesis: The geometry of generalized Lamplighter groups
Advisor: Timothy Riley
First position: Department of Defense

Hyungryul Baik
Thesis: Laminations on the circle and hyperbolic geometry
Advisor: John H. Hubbard
First position: Postdoctoral Associate, Bonn University

Adam Bjorndahl
Thesis: Language-based games
Advisor: Anil Nerode and Joseph Halpern
First position: Tenure Track Professor, Carnegie Mellon University Department of Philosophy

Youssef El Fassy Fihry
Thesis: Graded Cherednik Algebra And Quasi-Invariant Differential Forms
Advisor: Yuri Berest
First position: Software Developer, Microsoft

Chikwong Fok
Thesis: The Real K-theory of compact Lie groups
Advisor: Reyer Sjamaar
First position: Postdoctoral fellow in the National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Taiwan

Kathryn Lindsey
Thesis: Families Of Dynamical Systems Associated To Translation Surfaces
Advisor: John Smillie
First position: Postdoctoral Associate, University of Chicago

Andrew Marshall
Thesis: On configuration spaces of graphs
Advisor: Allan Hatcher
First position: Visiting Assistant Professor, Cornell University

Robyn Miller
Thesis: Symbolic Dynamics Of Billiard Flow In Isosceles Triangles
Advisor: John Smillie
First position: Postdoctoral Researcher at Mind Research Network

Diana Ojeda Aristizabal
Thesis: Ramsey theory and the geometry of Banach spaces
Advisor: Justin Moore
First position: Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Toronto

Hung Tran
Thesis: Aspects of the Ricci flow
Advisor: Xiaodong Cao
First position: Visiting Assistant Professor, University of California at Irvine

Baris Ugurcan
Thesis: LPLP-Estimates And Polyharmonic Boundary Value Problems On The Sierpinski Gasket And Gaussian Free Fields On High Dimensional Sierpinski Carpet Graphs
Advisor: Robert S. Strichartz
First position: Postdoctoral Fellowship, University of Western Ontario

2013

Anna Bertiger
Thesis: The Combinatorics and Geometry of the Orbits of the Symplectic Group on Flags in Complex Affine Space
Advisor: Allen Knutson
First position: University of Waterloo, Postdoctoral Fellow

Mariya Bessonov
Thesis: Probabilistic Models for Population Dynamics
Advisor: Richard Durrett
First position: CUNY City Tech, Assistant Professor, Tenure Track

Igors Gorbovickis
Thesis: Some Problems from Complex Dynamical Systems and Combinatorial Geometry
Advisor: Yulij Ilyashenko
First position: Postdoctoral Fellow at the University of Toronto

Marisa Hughes
Thesis: Quotients of Spheres by Linear Actions of Abelian Groups
Advisor: Edward Swartz
First position: Visiting Professor, Hamilton College

Kristine Jones
Thesis: Generic Initial Ideals of Locally Cohen-Macaulay Space Curves
Advisor: Michael E. Stillman
First position: Software Developer, Microsoft

Shisen Luo
Thesis: Hard Lefschetz Property of Hamiltonian GKM Manifolds
Advisor: Tara Holm
First position: Associate, Goldman Sachs

Peter Luthy
Thesis: Bi-parameter Maximal Multilinear Operators
Advisor: Camil Muscalu
First position: Chauvenet Postdoctoral Lecturer at Washington University in St. Louis 

Remus Radu
Thesis: Topological models for hyperbolic and semi-parabolic complex Hénon maps
Advisor: John H. Hubbard
First position: Milnor Lecturer, Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Stony Brook University

Jenna Rajchgot
Thesis: Compatibly Split Subvarieties of the Hilbert Scheme of Points in the Plane
Advisor: Allen Knutson
First position: Research member at the Mathematical Sciences Research Institute (fall 2012); postdoc at the University of Michigan

Raluca Tanase
Thesis: Hénon maps, discrete groups and continuity of Julia sets
Advisor: John H. Hubbard
First position: Milnor Lecturer, Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Stony Brook University

Ka Yue Wong
Thesis: Dixmier Algebras on Complex Classical Nilpotent Orbits and their Representation Theories
Advisor: Dan M. Barbasch
First position: Postdoctoral fellow at Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Tianyi Zheng
Thesis: Random walks on some classes of solvable groups
Advisor: Laurent Saloff-Coste
First position: Postdoctoral Associate, Stanford University

2012

Juan Alonso
Thesis: Graphs of Free Groups and their Measure Equivalence
Advisor: Karen Vogtmann
First position: Postdoc at Uruguay University

Jason Anema
Thesis: Counting Spanning Trees on Fractal Graphs
Advisor: Robert S. Strichartz
First position: Visiting assistant professor of mathematics at Cornell University

Saúl Blanco Rodríguez
Thesis: Shortest Path Poset of Bruhat Intervals and the Completecd-Index
Advisor: Louis Billera
First position: Visiting assistant professor of mathematics at DePaul University

Fatima Mahmood
Thesis: Jacobi Structures and Differential Forms on Contact Quotients
Advisor: Reyer Sjamaar
First position: Visiting assistant professor at University of Rochester

Philipp Meerkamp
Thesis: Singular Hopf Bifurcation
Advisor: John M. Guckenheimer
First position: Financial software engineer at Bloomberg LP

Milena Pabiniak
Thesis: Hamiltonian Torus Actions in Equivariant Cohomology and Symplectic Topology
Advisor: Tara Holm
First position: Postdoctoral associate at the University of Toronto

Peter Samuelson
Thesis: Kauffman Bracket Skein Modules and the Quantum Torus
Advisor: Yuri Berest
First position: Postdoctoral associate at the University of Toronto

2011

Mihai Bailesteanu 
Thesis: The Heat Equation under the Ricci Flow
Advisor: Xiaodong Cao
First position: Visiting assistant professor at the University of Rochester

Owen Baker 
Thesis: The Jacobian Map on Outer Space
Advisor: Karen Vogtmann
First position: Postdoctoral fellow at McMaster University

Jennifer Biermann 
Thesis: Free Resolutions of Monomial Ideals
Advisor: Irena Peeva
First position: Postdoctoral fellow at Lakehead University

Mingzhong Cai 
Thesis: Elements of Classical Recursion Theory: Degree-Theoretic Properties and Combinatorial Properties
Advisor: Richard A. Shore
First position: Van Vleck visiting assistant professor at the University of Wisconsin at Madison

Ri-Xiang Chen 
Thesis: Hilbert Functions and Free Resolutions
Advisor: Irena Peeva
First position: Instructor at Shantou University in Guangdong, China

Denise Dawson 
Thesis: Complete Reducibility in Euclidean Twin Buildings
Advisor: Kenneth S. Brown
First position: Assistant professor of mathematics at Charleston Southern University

George Khachatryan
Thesis: Derived Representation Schemes and Non-commutative Geometry
Advisor: Yuri Berest
First position: Reasoning Mind

Samuel Kolins 
Thesis: Face Vectors of Subdivision of Balls
Advisor: Edward Swartz
First position: Assistant professor at Lebanon Valley College

Victor Kostyuk
Thesis: Outer Space for Two-Dimensional RAAGs and Fixed Point Sets of Finite Subgroups
Advisor: Karen Vogtmann
First position: Knowledge engineering at Reasoning Mind

Ho Hon Leung 
Thesis: K-Theory of Weight Varieties and Divided Difference Operators in Equivariant KK-Theory
Advisor: Reyer Sjamaar
First position: Assistant professor at the Canadian University of Dubai

Benjamin Lundell 
Thesis: Selmer Groups and Ranks of Hecke Rings
Advisor: Ravi Ramakrishna
First position: Acting assistant professor at the University of Washington

Eyvindur Ari Palsson 
Thesis: Lp Estimates for a Singular Integral Operator Motivated by Calderón’s Second Commutator
Advisor: Camil Muscalu
First position: Visiting assistant professor at the University of Rochester

Paul Shafer 
Thesis: On the Complexity of Mathematical Problems: Medvedev Degrees and Reverse Mathematics
Advisor: Richard A. Shore
First position: Lecturer at Appalachian State University

Michelle Snider 
Thesis: Affine Patches on Positroid Varieties and Affine Pipe Dreams
Advisor: Allen Knutson
First position: Government consulting job in Maryland

Santi Tasena
Thesis: Heat Kernel Analysis on Weighted Dirichlet Spaces
Advisor: Laurent Saloff-Coste
First position: Lecturer professor at Chiang Mai University, Thailand

Russ Thompson 
Thesis: Random Walks and Subgroup Geometry
Advisor: Laurent Saloff-Coste
First position: Postdoctoral fellow at the Mathematical Sciences Research Institute

Gwyneth Whieldon
Thesis: Betti Numbers of Stanley-Reisner Ideals
Advisor: Michael E. Stillman
First position: Assistant professor of mathematics at Hood College

2010

Andrew Cameron
Thesis: Estimates for Solutions of Elliptic Partial Differential Equations with Explicit Constants and Aspects of the Finite Element Method for Second-Order Equations
Advisor: Alfred H. Schatz
First position: Adjunct instructor of mathematics at Tompkins Cortland Community College

Timothy Goldberg
Thesis: Hamiltonian Actions in Integral Kähler and Generalized Complex Geometry
Advisor: Reyer Sjamaar
First position: Visiting assistant professor of mathematics at Lenoir-Rhyne University

Gregory Muller
Thesis: The Projective Geometry of Differential Operators
Advisor: Yuri Berest
First position: Assistant professor at Louisiana State University 

Matthew Noonan
Thesis: Geometric Backlund transofrmation in homogeneous spaces
Advisor: John H. Hubbard

Sergio Pulido Niño
Thesis: Financial Markets with Short Sales Prohibition
Advisor: Philip E. Protter
First position: Postdoctoral associate in applied probability and finance at Carnegie Mellon University

2009

Joshua Bowman
Thesis: Flat Structures and Complex Structures in Teichmüller Theory
Advisor: John H. Hubbard
First position: Lecturer at Stony Brook University

Nikolai Dimitrov
Rapid Evolution of Complex Limit Cycles
Advisor: Yulij Ilyashenko
First position: Postdoctoral fellow at McGill University and Centre de Recherches Mathématiques

Alimjon Eshmatov
Thesis: Group-Valued Implosion and Conjugation Spaces
Advisor: Reyer Sjamaar

Bradley Forrest
Thesis: Degree Subcomplexes of Auter Space and Ribbon Graph Complexes
Advisor: Karen Vogtmann
First position: Assistant professor at the Richard Stockton College of New Jersey

Chris Lipa
Thesis: Monodromy and Hénon Mappings
Advisor: John H. Hubbard
First position: postdoc at Göttingen University

Radu Murgescu
Thesis: On the p-Class Groups of the Pure Number Field Q(N1/p) and its Galois Closure Q(N1/p, ζp)
Advisor: Ravi Ramakrishna

Jonathan Needleman
Thesis: On Branching Laws for Representations of GL4(F) to SP4(F)
Advisor: Birgit E. Speh
First Position: Assistant professor at Oberlin College

Artem Pulemotov
Thesis: Geometric Flows on Manifolds with Boundary
Advisor: Leonard Gross
First Position: L.E. Dickson Instructor at the University of Chicago

Biao Wang
Thesis: Foliations for Quasi-Fuchsian 3-Manifolds
Advisor: William Paul Thurston
First Position: Visiting assistant professor at University of Toledo (Ohio State)

James Worthington
Thesis: Automata, Representations, and Proofs
Advisor: Dexter Kozen
First Position: Visiting lecturer at Cornell University

Zhigen Zhao
Thesis: Decision Approach and Shrinkage Confidence Intervals
Advisor: J.T. Gene Hwang
First Position: tenure-track assistant professor of statistics at Temple University's Fox School of Business